Print Return to NYSOA website
Use scrollbars, or press PgDn or spacebar to scroll down.
 

Checklist of the Birds of New York State

Published by
The New York State Ornithological Association, Inc.
© 2014
Last updated 8/2/14

This checklist includes all species for which acceptable specimen, photographic or written documentation exists for New York State.  The list has been approved by the Association's New York State Avian Records Committee (NYSARC) and includes 480 species representing 22 orders and 64 families of birds.  The names of the birds and their taxonomic arrangement follow the American Ornithologists' Union (AOU) Check-list of North American Birds, Seventh Edition, 1998, and subsequent supplements published in The Auk through July 2014 (42nd through 55th Supplements).

Pocket-sized booklets of the 2014 Checklist of the Birds of New York State (including AOU updates through the 54th Supplement, July 2013) may be ordered from, and checks made payable to:

NYSOA, Inc.
P. O. Box 296
Somers, NY 10589
Price List (US funds only)
for 2014 edition
(thru 54th Supplement)

1-9 copies.........$2.00 ea.
10-packs..........$15.00 ea.

includes postage within the US

NOTATIONS

*
Species known to breed, to have bred, or to have established breeding in New York State         (248 species)
+
Extinct (2 species)
I
Introduced (8 species)
E
Extirpated - no longer occurs is New York State but is not extinct (2 species)
IE
Introduced population existed but now extirpated (2 species)

The following notations denote species for which documentation should be submitted to the New York State Avian Records Committee, NYSARC, at the following address:

Gary Chapin
Secretary for NYSARC
125 Pine Springs Drive
Ticonderoga, NY 12883

N Species for which documentation should be submitted to NYSARC for sightings anywhere within New York State.
U Species for which documentation should be submitted to NYSARC only when observed in upstate New York.

D

Species for which documentation should be submitted to NYSARC only when observed in downstate New York.
A Species for which documentation should be submitted to NYSARC only when observed outside the Adirondacks.
S Species for which spring records (especially upstate) should be submitted to NYSARC for review.

 

Order ANSERIFORMES
 

Family Anatidae — Geese, Swans, and Ducks
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis (N)
Fulvous Whistling-Duck D. bicolor (N)
Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
(N)
Greater White-fronted Goose A. albifrons
Snow Goose Chen caerulescens
Ross's Goose C. rossii
Brant Branta bernicla
Barnacle Goose B. leucopsis (N)
Cackling Goose B. hutchinsii
Canada Goose B. canadensis *
Mute Swan Cygnus olor (I) *
Tundra Swan C. columbianus
Wood Duck Aix sponsa *
Gadwall Anas strepera *
Eurasian Wigeon A. penelope
American Wigeon A. americana *
American Black Duck A. rubripes *
Mallard A. platyrhynchos *
Blue-winged Teal A. discors *
Cinnamon Teal A. cyanoptera (N)
Northern Shoveler A. clypeata *
Northern Pintail A. acuta *
Green-winged Teal A. crecca *
Canvasback Aythya valisineria *
Redhead A. americana *
Ring-necked Duck A. collaris *
Tufted Duck A. fuligula (U)
Greater Scaup A. marila
Lesser Scaup A. affinis *
King Eider Somateria spectabilis
Common Eider S. mollissima (U) *
Harlequin Duck Histrionicus histrionicus
Labrador Duck Camptorhynchus labradorius (+)
Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata
White-winged Scoter M. fusca
Black Scoter M. americana
Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis
Bufflehead Bucephala albeola
Common Goldeneye B. clangula *
Barrow's Goldeneye B. islandica
Smew Mergellus albellus (N)
Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus *
Common Merganser Mergus merganser *
Red-breasted Merganser M. serrator *
Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis *

Order GALLIFORMES
 

Family Odontophoridae — New World Quail
Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus *

Family Phasianidae — Partridges, Grouse, and Turkeys
Gray Partridge Perdix perdix (I) *
Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus (I) *
Ruffed Grouse Bonasa umbellus *
Spruce Grouse Falcipennis canadensis (A) *
Greater Prairie-Chicken Tympanuchus cupido (E)
Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo *

Order GAVIIFORMES
 

Family Gaviidae — Loons
Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata
Pacific Loon G. pacifica (N)
Common Loon G. immer *
Yellow-billed Loon G. adamsii (N)

Order PODICIPEDIFORMES
 

Family Podicipedidae — Grebes
Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps *
Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus
Red-necked Grebe P. grisegena
Eared Grebe P. nigricollis
Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis (N)

Order PROCELLARIIFORMES
 

Family Diomedeidae — Albatrosses
Yellow-nosed Albatross Thalassarche chlororhynchos (N)

Family Procellariidae — Fulmars, Shearwaters and Petrels
Northern Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis (U)
Herald Petrel Pterodroma arminjoniana (N)
Mottled Petrel P. inexpectata (N)
Black-capped Petrel P. hasitata (N)
Cory's Shearwater Calonectris diomedea (U)
Great Shearwater Puffinus gravis (U)
Sooty Shearwater P. griseus (U)
Manx Shearwater P. puffinus (U)
Audubon's Shearwater P. lherminieri (N)

Family Hydrobatidae — Storm-Petrels
Wilson's Storm-Petrel Oceanites oceanicus (U)
White-faced Storm-Petrel Pelagodroma marina (N)
Leach's Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa (N)
Band-rumped Storm-Petrel O. castro (N)

Order PHAETHONTIFORMES
 

Family Phaethontidae — Tropicbirds
White-tailed Tropicbird Phaethon lepturus (N)
Red-billed Tropicbird P. aethereus (N)

Order CICONIIFORMES
 

Family Ciconiidae — Storks
Wood Stork Mycteria americana (N)

Order SULIFORMES
 

Family Fregatidae — Frigatebirds
Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens (N)

Family Sulidae — Boobies and Gannets
Brown Booby Sula leucogaster (N)
Northern Gannet Morus bassanus

Family Phalacrocoracidae — Cormorants
Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus *
Great Cormorant P. carbo

Family Anhingidae — Darters
Anhinga Anhinga anhinga (N)

Order PELECANIFORMES
 

Family Pelecanidae — Pelicans
American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos (D)
Brown Pelican P. occidentalis (U)

Family Ardeidae — Bitterns, Herons, and Allies
American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus *
Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis *
Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias *
Great Egret A. alba *
Western Reef-Heron Egretta gularis (N)
Snowy Egret E. thula *
Little Blue Heron E. caerulea *
Tricolored Heron E. tricolor (U) *
Reddish Egret E. rufescens (N)
Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis *
Green Heron Butorides virescens *
Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax *
Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea *

Family Threskiornithidae — Ibises and Spoonbills
White Ibis Eudocimus albus (N)
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus *
White-faced Ibis P. chihi (N)
Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja (N)

Order ACCIPTRIFORMES
 

Family Cathartidae — New World Vultures
Black Vulture Coragyps atratus *
Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura *

Family Pandionidae — Osprey
Osprey Pandion haliaetus *

Family Accipitridae — Kites, Eagles, Hawks, and Allies
Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus (N)
White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus (N)
Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis (N) *
Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus *
Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus *
Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus *
Cooper's Hawk A. cooperii *
Northern Goshawk A. gentilis *
Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus *
Broad-winged Hawk B. platypterus *
Swainson's Hawk B. swainsoni (N)
Red-tailed Hawk B. jamaicensis *
Rough-legged Hawk B. lagopus
Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos *

Order GRUIFORMES
 

Family Rallidae — Rails, Gallinules, and Coots
Yellow Rail Coturnicops noveboracensis (N)
Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis (U) *
Corn Crake Crex crex (N)
Clapper Rail Rallus crepitans (U) *
King Rail R. elegans (N) *
Virginia Rail R. limicola *
Sora Porzana carolina *
Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinicus (N)
Azure Gallinule P. flavirostris (N)
Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata *
American Coot Fulica americana *

Family Gruidae — Cranes
Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis *

Order CHARADRIIFORMES
 

Family Recurvirostridae — Stilts and Avocets
Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus (N)
American Avocet Recurvirostra americana

Family Haematopodidae — Oystercatchers <> American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus (U) *

Family Charadriidae — Lapwings and Plovers
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus (N)
Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
American Golden-Plover P. dominica
Pacific Golden-Plover P. fulva (N)
Wilson's Plover Charadrius wilsonia (N)
Common Ringed Plover C. hiaticula (N)
Semipalmated Plover C. semipalmatus
Piping Plover C. melodus (U) *
Killdeer C. vociferus *

Family Scolopacidae — Sandpipers, Phalaropes, and Allies
Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius *
Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
Spotted Redshank T. erythropus (N)
Greater Yellowlegs T. melanoleuca
Willet T. semipalmata *
Lesser Yellowlegs T. flavipes
Wood Sandpiper T. glareola (N)
Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda *
Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis (E)
Whimbrel N. phaeopus
Eurasian Curlew N. arquata (N)
Long-billed Curlew N. americanus (N)
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa (N)
Hudsonian Godwit L. haemastica
Bar-tailed Godwit L. lapponica (N)
Marbled Godwit L. fedoa (U)
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
Red Knot Calidris canutus
Ruff C. pugnax (N)
Broad-billed Sandpiper C. falcinellus (N)
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper C. acuminata (N)
Stilt Sandpiper C. himantopus
Curlew Sandpiper C. ferruginea (N)
Red-necked Stint C. ruficollis (N)
Sanderling C. alba
Dunlin C. alpina
Purple Sandpiper C. maritima
Baird's Sandpiper C. bairdii (S)
Little Stint C. minuta (N)
Least Sandpiper C. minutilla
White-rumped Sandpiper C. fuscicollis
Buff-breasted Sandpiper C. subruficollis
Pectoral Sandpiper C. melanotos
Semipalmated Sandpiper C. pusilla
Western Sandpiper C. mauri (S,U)
Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
Long-billed Dowitcher L. scolopaceus
Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata *
American Woodcock Scolopax minor *
Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor *
Red-necked Phalarope P. lobatus
Red Phalarope P. fulicarius

Family Stercorariidae— Skuas and Jaegers
Great Skua Stercorarius skua (N)
South Polar Skua S. maccormicki (N)
Pomarine Jaeger S. pomarinus
Parasitic Jaeger S. parasiticus
Long-tailed Jaeger S. longicaudus (N)

Family Alcidae — Murres, Puffins, and Allies
Dovekie Alle alle (U)
Common Murre Uria aalge (N)
Thick-billed Murre U. lomvia (N)
Razorbill Alca torda (U)
Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle (U)
Long-billed Murrelet Brachyramphus perdix (N)
Ancient Murrelet Synthliboramphus antiquus (N)
Atlantic Puffin Fratercula arctica (N)

Family Laridae — Gulls, Terns, and Skimmers
Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
Ivory Gull Pagophila eburnea (N)
Sabine's Gull Xema sabini (S)
Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia
Gray-hooded Gull C. cirrocephalus (N)
Black-headed Gull C. ridibundus
Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea (N)
Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla *
Franklin's Gull L. pipixcan (N)
Black-tailed Gull Larus crassirostris (N)
Mew Gull L. canus (N)
Ring-billed Gull L. delawarensis *
Western Gull L. occidentalis (N)

California Gull L. californicus (N)
Herring Gull L. argentatus *
Thayer's Gull L. thayeri (N)
Iceland Gull L. glaucoides
Lesser Black-backed Gull L. fuscus
Slaty-backed Gull L. schistisagus (N)
Glaucous Gull L. hyperboreus
Great Black-backed Gull L. marinus *
Sooty Tern Onychoprion fuscatus (N)
Bridled Tern O. anaethetus (N)
Least Tern Sternula antillarum (U) *
Gull-billed Tern Gelochelidon nilotica (U) *
Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia *
Black Tern Chlidonias niger *
White-winged Tern C. leucopterus (N) *
Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii (U) *
Common Tern S. hirundo *
Arctic Tern S. paradisaea (N)
Forster's Tern S. forsteri *
Royal Tern Thalasseus maximus (U)
Sandwich Tern T. sandvicensis (N)
Black Skimmer Rynchops niger (U) *

Order COLUMBIFORMES
 

Family Columbidae — Pigeons and Doves
Rock Pigeon Columba livia (I) *
Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata (N)
Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto (N)
Passenger Pigeon Ectopistes migratorius (+) *
Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina (N)
White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica (N)
Mourning Dove Z. macroura *

Order CUCULIFORMES
 

Family Cuculidae — Cuckoos
Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus *
Black-billed Cuckoo C. erythropthalmus *

Order STRIGIFORMES
 

Family Tytonidae — Barn Owls
Barn Owl Tyto alba *

Family Strigidae — True Owls
Eastern Screech-Owl Megascops asio *
Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus *
Snowy Owl B. scandiacus
Northern Hawk Owl Surnia ulula (N)
Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia (N)
Barred Owl Strix varia *
Great Gray Owl S. nebulosa (N)
Long-eared Owl Asio otus *
Short-eared Owl A. flammeus *
Boreal Owl Aegolius funereus (N)
Northern Saw-whet Owl A. acadicus *

Order CAPRIMULGIFORMES
 

Family Caprimulgidae — Goatsuckers
Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor *
Chuck-will's-widow Antrostomus carolinensis (U) *
Eastern Whip-poor-will A. vociferus *

Order APODIFORMES
 

Family Apodidae — Swifts
Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica *

Family Trochilidae — Hummingbirds
Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris *
Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna (N)
Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus (N)
Calliope Hummingbird S. calliope (N)
Broad-billed Hummingbird Cynanthus latirostris (N)

Order CORACIIFORMES
 

Family Alcedinidae — Kingfishers
Belted Kingfisher Megaceryle alcyon *

Order PICIFORMES
 

Family Picidae — Woodpeckers and Allies
Lewis's Woodpecker Melanerpes lewis (N)
Red-headed Woodpecker M. erythrocephalus *
Red-bellied Woodpecker M. carolinus *
Williamson's Sapsucker Sphyrapicus thyroideus (N)
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker S. varius *
Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens *
Hairy Woodpecker P. villosus *
American Three-toed Woodpecker P. dorsalis (A) *
Black-backed Woodpecker P. arcticus (A) *
Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus *
Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus *

Order FALCONIFORMES
 

Family Falconidae — Falcons
American Kestrel Falco sparverius *
Merlin F. columbarius *
Gyrfalcon F. rusticolus (N)
Peregrine Falcon F. peregrinus *

Order PSITTACIFORMES
 

Family Psittacidae — Parrots
Monk Parakeet Myiopsitta monachus (I) *

Order PASSERIFORMES
 

Family Tyrannidae — Tyrant Flycatchers
Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi *
Eastern Wood-Pewee C. virens *
Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris *
Acadian Flycatcher E. virescens *
Alder Flycatcher E. alnorum *
Willow Flycatcher E. traillii *
Least Flycatcher E. minimus *
Hammond's Flycatcher E. hammondii (N)
Pacific-slope/Cordilleran Flycatcher Empidonax difficilis/occidentalis (N)
Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe *
Say's Phoebe S. saya (N)
Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus (N)
Ash-throated Flycatcher Myiarchus cinerascens (N)
Great Crested Flycatcher M. crinitus *
Cassin's Kingbird Tyrannus vociferans (N)
Western Kingbird T. verticalis (U)
Eastern Kingbird T. tyrannus *
Gray Kingbird T. dominicensis (N)
Scissor-tailed Flycatcher T. forficatus (N)
Fork-tailed Flycatcher T. savana (N)

Family Laniidae — Shrikes
Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus (N)*
Northern Shrike L. excubitor

Family Vireonidae — Vireos
White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus *
Bell's Vireo V. bellii (N)
Yellow-throated Vireo V. flavifrons *
Cassin's Vireo V. cassinii (N)
Blue-headed Vireo V. solitarius *
Warbling Vireo V. gilvus *
Philadelphia Vireo V. philadelphicus *
Red-eyed Vireo V. olivaceus *

Family Corvidae — Jays, Magpies, and Crows
Gray Jay Perisoreus canadensis (A) *
Blue Jay Cyanocitta cristata *
Black-billed Magpie Pica hudsonia (N)
American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos *
Fish Crow C. ossifragus *
Common Raven C. corax *

Family Alaudidae — Larks
Sky Lark Alauda arvensis (IE) *
Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris *

Family Hirundinidae — Martins and Swallows
Purple Martin Progne subis *
Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor *
Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis *
Bank Swallow Riparia riparia *
Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota *
Cave Swallow P. fulva (N)
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica *

Family Paridae — Chickadees and Titmice
Black-capped Chickadee Poecile atricapillus *
Boreal Chickadee P. hudsonicus *
Tufted Titmouse Baeolophus bicolor *

Family Sittidae — Nuthatches
Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis *
White-breasted Nuthatch S. carolinensis *
Brown-headed Nuthatch S. pusilla (N)

Family Certhiidae — Creepers
Brown Creeper Certhia americana *

Family Troglodytidae — Wrens
Rock Wren Salpinctes obsoletus (N)
House Wren Troglodytes aedon *
Winter Wren T. hiemalis *
Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis *
Marsh Wren C. palustris *
Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus *
Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii (N) *

Family Polioptilidae — Gnatcatchers
Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea *

Family Regulidae — Kinglets
Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa *
Ruby-crowned Kinglet R. calendula *

Family Turdidae — Wheatears, Bluebirds, and Thrushes
Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe (N)
Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis *
Mountain Bluebird S. currucoides (N)
Townsend's Solitaire Myadestes townsendi (N)
Veery Catharus fuscescens *
Gray-cheeked Thrush C. minimus
Bicknell's Thrush C. bicknelli (N outside known breeding area) *
Swainson's Thrush C. ustulatus *
Hermit Thrush C. guttatus *
Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina *
Fieldfare Turdus pilaris (N)
Redwing T. iliacus (N)
American Robin T. migratorius *
Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius (N)

Family Mimidae — Mockingbirds, Thrashers, and Allies
Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis *
Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum *
Sage Thrasher Oreoscoptes montanus (N)
Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos *

Family Sturnidae — Starlings
European Starling Sturnus vulgaris (I) *

Family Motacillidae — Wagtails and Pipits
'Yellow' Wagtail Motacilla tschutschensis/flava (N)

American Pipit Anthus rubescens

Family Bombycillidae — Waxwings
Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
Cedar Waxwing B. cedrorum *

Family Calcariidae — Longspurs and Snow Buntings
Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus
Chestnut-collared Longspur C. ornatus (N)
Smith's Longspur C. pictus (N)

Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis

Family Parulidae — Wood-Warblers
Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla *
Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum *
Louisiana Waterthrush Parkesia. motacilla *
Northern Waterthrush P. noveboracensis *
Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera *
Blue-winged Warbler V. cyanoptera *
Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia *
Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea *
Swainson's Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii (N)
Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina *
Orange-crowned Warbler O. celata
Nashville Warbler O. ruficapilla *
Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis
MacGillivray's Warbler Geothlypis tolmiei (N)
Mourning Warbler G. philadelphia *
Kentucky Warbler G. formosa *
Common Yellowthroat G. trichas *
Hooded Warbler Setophaga citrina *
American Redstart S. ruticilla *
Cape May Warbler S. tigrina *
Cerulean Warbler S. cerulea *
Northern Parula S. americana *
Magnolia Warbler S. magnolia *
Bay-breasted Warbler S. castanea *
Blackburnian Warbler S. fusca *
Yellow Warbler S. petechia *
Chestnut-sided Warbler S. pensylvanica *
Blackpoll Warbler S. striata *
Black-throated Blue Warbler S. caerulescens *
Palm Warbler S. palmarum *
Pine Warbler S. pinus *
Yellow-rumped Warbler S. coronata *
Yellow-throated Warbler S. dominica *
Prairie Warbler S. discolor *
Grace's Warbler S. graciae (N)
Black-throated Gray Warbler S. nigrescens (N)
Townsend's Warbler S. townsendi (N)
Hermit Warbler S. occidentalis (N)
Black-throated Green Warbler S. virens *
Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis *
Wilson's Warbler C. pusilla *
Painted Redstart Myioborus pictus (N)
Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens *

Family Emberizidae —New World Sparrows and Allies
Green-tailed Towhee Pipilo chlorurus (N)
Spotted Towhee P. maculatus (N)
Eastern Towhee P. erythrophthalmus *
Cassin's Sparrow Peucaea cassinii (N)
Bachman's Sparrow P. aestivalis (N)
American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea
Chipping Sparrow S. passerina *
Clay-colored Sparrow S. pallida *
Field Sparrow S. pusilla *
Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus *
Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus (U)
Lark Bunting Calamospiza melanocorys (N)
Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis *
Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum *
Baird's Sparrow A. bairdii (N)
Henslow's Sparrow A. henslowii *
Le Conte's Sparrow A. leconteii (N)
Nelson's Sparrow A. nelsoni
Saltmarsh Sparrow A. caudacutus (U) *
Seaside Sparrow A. maritimus (U) *
Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca
Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia *
Lincoln's Sparrow M. lincolnii *
Swamp Sparrow M. georgiana *
White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis *
Harris's Sparrow Z. querula (N)
White-crowned Sparrow Z. leucophrys
Golden-crowned Sparrow Z. atricapilla (N)
Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis *

Family Cardinalidae — Tanagers, Cardinals and Allies
Summer Tanager Piranga rubra (U) *
Scarlet Tanager P. olivacea *
Western Tanager P. ludoviciana (N)
Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis *
Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus *
Black-headed Grosbeak P. melanocephalus (N)
Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea (U) *
Lazuli Bunting P. amoena (N)
Indigo Bunting P. cyanea *
Painted Bunting P. ciris (N)
Dickcissel Spiza americana *

Family Icteridae — Blackbirds, Meadowlarks, and Orioles
Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus *
Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus *
Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna *
Western Meadowlark S. neglecta (N)*
Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus (N)
Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus *
Brewer's Blackbird E. cyanocephalus (N)
Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula *
Boat-tailed Grackle Q. major (U) *
Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater *
Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius *
Bullock's Oriole I. bullockii (N)
Baltimore Oriole I. galbula *
Scott's Oriole I. parisorum (N)

Family Fringillidae — Finches and Crossbills
Brambling Fringilla montifringilla (N)
Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator
House Finch H. mexicanus (I) *
Purple Finch Haemorhous purpureus *
Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra *
White-winged Crossbill L. leucoptera *
Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea
Hoary Redpoll A. hornemanni (D)
Pine Siskin Spinus pinus *
American Goldfinch S. tristis *
European Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis (IE) *
Evening Grosbeak Coccothraustes vespertinus *

Family Passeridae — Old World Sparrows
House Sparrow Passer domesticus (I) *


Print Return to NYSOA website